{ Banner }
[…] A selection of 2018 appellate wins in a variety of practice areas demonstrates the breadth and depth of Chamberlain Hrdlicka’s Appellate Section:

Statutory, Negligence and Fiduciary Duty

The Supreme Court of Texas reversed and rendered a $7.5 million judgment entered against grandparents who were accused of “aiding and assisting” their adult daughter’s interference with their former son-in-law’s possessory rights to his children. The case involved the proper interpretation and application of Family Code § 42.002, which authorizes a civil action against a person “who takes or retains possession of a child or who conceals the whereabouts of a child in violation of a possessory right of another person” and Family Code § 42.003, which imposes civil liability for assisting interference with a possessory right. The court agreed that there was no evidence that the grandparents assisted any of their daughter’s misconduct, which was unforeseeable as a matter of law.